Guest Speakers

Visiting Speakers

The Lincoln School of Film and Media welcomes guest speakers, academics and industry professionals to work with our students on a range of lectures, masterclasses, events, trips and activities.

Our recent guests have included:

Tim Allen - Freelance Stop Motion Animator (Isle of Dogs, Corpse Bride)

Will Anderson - Sound Recordist (orchestral/acoustic)

Peregine Andrews - Radio Producer and Sound Designer at BBC Radio 4

Luke Archer - Editor of Loupe Photography Magazine

Elver Arslan - Head of Animation at Framestore

Professor Adam Arvidsson - University of Naples Federico 11

Chris Bacon - Animator at Framestore, VFX, Double Negative

Claire Bennett - Scriptwriter (BBC Doctors/Holby City)

Ken Blair - Sound Recordist (orchestral/acoustic)

Jason Bradbury - Presenter (The Gadget Show, Channel 5)

Grant Bridgeman - Location Sound Recordist (Peaky Blinders, Mr Selfridge, Cilla)

Jono Brine - Senior Journalist at BBC Radio Lincolnshire

Dr Tom Brock - Manchester Metropolitan University

Ben Broomfield - Screenwriter

Mireille Burkhardt - Creative Director at Bob Design

Rosa Carbo-Mascarell - Games Designer

Joanne Coates - Photographer

Andy Comfort - Presenter at BBC Radio Humberside

Lauren Deakin Davies - Record Producer

Denise Dean - Animator at Lupus Films

Marijam Didzgalvyte - Vlogger/Designer/Writer

Peter Dodd - Animation Director at Lupus Films

Emeritus Professor James Donald - University of New South Wales

Billy Draper - Freelance Assistant Producer at BBC 2

Charlotte Fisher - Radio Journalist at Mix 96, Commercial Radio

Hannah Fletcher - Presenter/Producer at BBC Introducing in Lincolnshire

Dr Federica Frabetti - University of Roehampton, London

Lol Hammond - Music Supervisor at Vertigo Films

Justin Hardy – Film Director

Deborah Hayward - Writer/Director ‘Pin Cushion’ (BFI 2017)

Tom Heap - Presenter and Journalist at BBC Television/Radio

Sam Heywood - Programme Manager at Lincs FM Group

Mark Hills - Sound Engineer at Factory (Channel 4 Idents, BBC Winter Olympics Idents)

Liz Hingley - Social Documentary Photographer

Michael Hortin - Assistant Editor at BBC Radio Lincolnshire

Olivia Humphreys - Freelance Film/Radio Producer at BBC and WhaleBone Films

Rory Hunter - Assistant Sound Editor at Fonic (Thomas The Tank Engine)

Dr Nessa Johnston - Edge Hill University

Will King – Director at Epix Media

Katia Isakoff - Music Producer/Composer/Mix Engineer

Dr Cat Lester - University of Birmingham

Alex Lucas - adamandeveDBB, Creative Communications Agency

Professor Gina Marchetti - University of Hong Kong

Lucy Mitchell - Freelance Sound Editor (Eastenders, Grand Designs)

Amy Nicholson - Production Designer/Theatre Maker

Jon Opgenhaffen - Art Director at Framestore (Spiderman: Far From Home)

Barney Oram - Sound Designer at Cloud Imperium Games

Steve Oram - Actor (Sightseers)

Chris Packham - Naturalist and Broadcaster (BBC Springwatch)

Martin Parr - Head of Magnum Photo Agency

Susan Pennington - Supervising Sound Editor, Spool

Kury Perschke - International Artist

Luke Pickering - Assistant Engineer at Church Studios (Mumford and Sons, Madonna)

Giles Price - Photographer, New York Times

Anna Pritchard - Production Designer: Gentleman Jack (BBC), Vanity Fair (ITV), Broadchurch (ITV)

Caroline Raphael - Former Head of Drama at BBC R4 (Dora Productions and AudioUK)

Suddi Raval - Audio Manager, Warner Bros video games

Jez Riley - Sound Artist

Angela Rippon - Journalist/Presenter at BBC Television (Rip Off Britain)

Lucas Roche - Editor: (The Virtues, dir. Shane Meadows, C4), (Dead Man’s Shoes, dir. Shane Meadows)

Tomas Roope - Group Creative Lead, Google Zoo

Rick Senat - Former Senior Vice President at Warner Brothers and Executive Film Producer (Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald, 2018)

Benedict Seymour – Film Maker/Writer/Artist

Matt Stephenson - Film Maker (Nova Studios)

Sue Steward - Independent Critic/Curator and Taylor Wessing Photographic Portrait Prize Judge

Aya Suzuki - Freelance Anime Animator (Studio Ghibli)

Justin Tagg – Film Maker

Rosie Turner - Writer (BBC Studios)

James Waddell - Lead Director BBC News

Robert Webb - Actor/Writer/Comedian (Peep Show, That Mitchell and Webb Look)

Dr Helen Wheatley - University of Warwick

Jo Wheeler - Presenter/Journalist (Sky News/BBC)

Peter Wild - Drama Director and Producer (BBC Doctors, The Archers)

Howard Young - Sound Designer at Engine 7