Visiting Speakers

The School of Film and Television welcomes a number of visiting speakers each year. Students have previously had the opportunity to hear from gest speakers including:

Adams, Richard - Digital Guru

Alexander-Smith, Dave - Writer/Director

Ambler, Paul - Digital compositor

Andrews, Timothy - Motion Graphics/Compositor

Arnold, Owen - Freelance Director

Bailey, Sam - Interactive Editor, BBC Music Events, Radio 1

Baker, Neil - Video/Photography/Animation Electric Egg

Barnes, Ruth - BBC 6 Music & Amazing Radio

Beddoes, Michael - TV Producer

Bell, David - University of Nottingham

Bird, Antonia - Film/TV director, Visiting Professor

Bird, Matthew - Broadcast Producer

Bingham, Chris - Freelance Content Creator for YouTube

Blair, Ken - Sound Recordist

Bowie, Adam - Head of Strategy & Planning, Absolute Radio

Brewster, Bill - Writer, DJ, Music Producer

Bridgeman, Grant - Sound Recordist/Sound Designer

Byrne, Ashley - Creative Director, Made In Manchester

Cheetham, Keith - Art Director/Producer/Film, TV & Theatre Director

Clarke, Lorna - Network Manager, BBC Radio 2 & 6Music

Dann, Trevor - Radio Guru, Visiting Professor

Dieters, Patrick - UAS The Hague, Netherlands

Dixon, Nick - Games Sound Designer

Elliot-Kemp, Cath - Creative Director Isis Media

East, Jon - BAFTA winning Television and Film Director

Freeman, Bryony - BBC Script Development Coordinator

Glass, Ewen - Screenwriter

Graham, Alex - Chief Executive Wall To Wall, Visiting Professor

Gray, Nick - Producer/Documentary Filmmaker, Visiting Professor

Green, Rozana - Radio Producer Radio 1, 1Xtra, Radio 4

Harding, Mike - Founder & Supremo of Touch Music

Harding, Phil - Record Producer, Chairman of JAMES

Hastings-Hall, Richard - Dubbing Mixer for TV & Film

Hatton, Steve - Video/Photography/Animation Electric Egg

Hill, Amy - Social Media/Fashion Blogger

Isakoff, Katia - Record Producer/Mix Engineer

Johal, Uzma - Creative Producer

Lees, Nicola - Development Consultant

Leirness, Phil - Film Director/Executive

Levene, Bob - Sound Artist

Lindley, Sam - Creative Producer 

Linford-Smith, David - Senior Craft Editor BBC Yorkshire & Lincolnshire

Lochrie, Mark - Creative Technologist Research Associate

Madge, Lucy - Radio Producer, Somethin' Else, BBC Radio 1, 6Music

Mallinder, Stephen - Music Producer/Writer

Marsden, Chris - Broadcaster/Voice Artist

Mather, Laura - Brand Manager, Smooth & Real Radio

McKay, Neil - Award Winning Scriptwiter

Minns, Aleysha - AV Freelancer

Murray, Joel - Digital Marketing Co-ordinator

Nassé, Saul - Controller BBC Learning, Visiting Professor

Noble, Nick - Marketing/Branding/Business Development

Nygate, Merle - Script Editor

O'Mara, Declan - Digital Artist

O'Neill, Susi - Musician/Digital Consultant

Owens, Carol - Director of Strategic Engagements Deluxe, Visiting Professor

Pennington, Susan - Supervising Sound Editor, Spool

Perks, Sam - Lincs FM Presenter

Pryce, Carmen - Senior Content Producer/Writer/Presenter

Ridgewell, Thomas (Tomska) – YouTuber

Riley, Dr Chris - Writer/Broadcaster/Filmmaker, Visiting Professor

Riley-French, Jez - Sonic Artist

Roberts, Danny - A&R Decca Records (Universal Music Group)

Robinson, Ben - Managing Director Isis Media

Roope, Tom - Creative Technical Director The Rumpus Room

Sanjideh, Korash - Digital Media Professional

Seifert-Speck, Anna - Senior Talent Executive Creative England

Scales, Darren – Filmmaker

Shepherd, Ian - Mastering Engineer

Sinyard, Professor Neil - Critic, Writer & Academic, Visting Professor for Film

Smith, Holly - VFX/3D Modelling

Stevens, Philip - Film Director

Stone, Dick - Programme Director Capital FM

Strange, Sean – Photographer

Temple, Sue - TV Producer

Thompson, Julia - TV & Media Producer

Waddell, James - Lead Director BBC News

Warner, Adam - freelance Television Producer/Director

Wilkie, Andrew - Director of Radio, National Prison Radio

Williams, John - Record Producer

Young, Howard - Sound Designer/Owner Engine7 Audio